Boost Your Credit ScorePart ofBuild Until

Credit, made simple

Boost your credit score.
Get approved for more.

Improve your score and unlock better loan terms, lower interest rates and smoother approvals.

Why it matters

Your score is your
financial reputation.

Lenders use this three-digit number to judge your creditworthiness and decide whether you qualify for loans, credit cards and other products.

A higher score can mean lower interest rates, higher loan amounts and faster approvals. On a 30-year mortgage, even a modestly better rate can add up to real savings over the life of the loan.

What goes into it

Five factors
shape your score.

35%Payment history. On-time payments matter most.
30%Amounts owed. How much of your available credit you use.
15%Length of history. Older accounts show long-term responsibility.
10%Credit mix. Handling different types of credit well.
10%New credit. Opening many accounts quickly can dip your score.

Approximate weights from the FICO scoring model.

Step 1

Pay every bill on time:
the most powerful move.

Payment history is about 35% of your score. A single late payment can drop a good score significantly, and it can stay on your report for up to seven years.

Automate it. Set up autopay for at least the minimum on every account, add phone reminders for due dates, and pay a few days early to allow for processing.

Tools like Experian Boost can add on-time payments that don't usually show up on credit reports, such as rent, utilities, phone bills and insurance.

Step 2

Lower your balances,
keep utilization low.

Utilization, the share of your available credit you're using, is the second biggest factor. The common rule is under 30%, but scores tend to do best when it's in the single digits.

🎯

Aim under 10%

Single-digit utilization gives the biggest benefit.

🔁

Pay more than once

Several payments a month keep reported balances low.

⬆️

Ask for increases

A higher limit lowers your utilization if your spending stays the same.

Step 3

Keep your oldest accounts
open and active.

Why account age matters

Length of history is about 15% of your score. Closing old accounts can shorten your average age and raise your utilization by removing available credit. Your oldest account is proof of long-term creditworthiness, so keep it active with a small recurring charge.

Smart account habits

  • Put a small recurring bill like streaming on an old card
  • Set it to autopay so it stays active
  • Avoid opening several new accounts at once
  • Watch old accounts for charges you didn't make

Step 4

Build credit with
builder loans and authorized user status.

Credit builder loans

The lender holds the loan amount in savings while you make monthly payments that are reported to the bureaus, so you build history while you save. Options include Self and the Chime Credit Builder card. Many people see progress within a few months of steady payments.

Authorized user

Being added to a family member's well-managed card can help, because you benefit from their payment history and low utilization. Choose someone with excellent habits, low balances and a long account history.

Step 5

Shop smart
when you apply.

Scoring models recognize rate shopping: several inquiries for the same kind of loan within a short window (often 14 to 45 days, depending on the model) usually count as one.

Pre-qualify first

Soft checks let you compare rates without affecting your score.

Time your applications

Do all your applications for one loan within a focused window.

Build through use

Once approved, on-time payments improve your mix and show responsible borrowing.

Tools

Resources that
help you move faster.

Experian Boost

Free. Adds on-time rent, utility and phone payments to your Experian file.

Free score monitoring

Track your score through services like Credit Karma, Chase Credit Journey or your card issuer.

Credit monitoring

Get alerts about changes to your report, to catch identity theft and errors early.

Professional help

Nonprofit credit counseling or a debt management plan can help with significant debt or complex issues.

Start today.
Your score is a key.

A better score can open doors to homeownership, business loans, better cards, and even jobs, since some employers review credit as part of hiring.

Start with the basics: pay every bill on time, bring your card balances down, and add positive payment history. Pull your free credit reports, look for errors and areas to improve, and put these steps to work. Every point brings you closer to the loans and rates you're working toward.

Live with Jesse Wood

Your Mirror Moment.

Three honest questions and one promise. It takes about three minutes, and it's free.

You're not stuck. You're just on a step.

Build Until